Members

Chuka Umunna MP

Chuka Umunna MP

Chair

Chuka Umunna is the Labour MP for Streatham - first elected in 2010. He served as Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills between 2011 and 2015, he has served on the Treasury and Home Affairs Select Committees, and is currently the Co-Chair of the APPG on EU Relations.

1200px-Official_portrait_of_Holly_Lynch_crop_2

Holly Lynch MP

Vice Chair

Holly Lynch is the Labour MP for Halifax - first elected in 2015. She is the Shadow Minister for Flooding and Coastal Communities.

20638017_1510076789015365_6599413470748938895_n

Matt Warman

Vice Chair

Matt Warman is the Conservative MP for Boston and Skegness - first elected in 2015. He is a member of the Science and Technology Committee and used to work for The Daily Telegraph prior to entering politics.

Official_portrait_of_Naz_Shah_crop_2

Naz Shah

Vice Chair

Naz Shah is the Labour MP for Bradford West - first elected in 2015. She is a member of the Home Affairs Select ommittee and has spent many years working in the third sector prior to becoming an MP.

Debbie Abrahams MP

Debbie Abrahams is a Labour MP for Oldham East and Saddleworth - first elected in a 2011 by-election. She is Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions.

Lord Adebowale

Lord Adebowale is a Crossbench Peer. He is the Chief Executive of the social care enterprise Turning Point and a Visiting Professor and Chancellor at the University of Lincoln.

He was appointed a Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE) in the 2000 New Year Honours for services to the New Deal, the unemployed, and homeless young people.

Rushanara_Ali_-_MP_-_2017

Rushanara Ali MP

Rushanara Ali is the Labour MP for Bethnal Green and Bow - first elected in 2010. She sits on the Energy and Climate Change Committee and was Shadow Minister for Education between 2013 and 2014.

The Rt Revd Dr Steven Croft

The Rt Revd Dr Steven Croft was confirmed as the Bishop of Oxford on 6 July 2016. He serves on the Archbishop's Council and Chairs the Ministry Council of the Church of England.

Official_portrait_of_Jon_Cruddas_crop_2

Jon Cruddas MP

Jon Cruddas is the Labour MP Dagenham and Rainham - first elected in 2001. He was Policy Review Coordinator in opposition between 2011 and 2014.

Official_portrait_of_Wera_Hobhouse_crop_2

Wera Hobhouse MP

Wera Hobhouse is the Liberal Democrat MP for Bath- first elected in 2017. She is the Liberal Democrat spokesperson for Communities and Local Government and Refugees.

Lord Lennie

Lord Lennie is a Labour peer and a former deputy general secretary of the Labour Party.

Official_portrait_of_Stephen_Kinnock_crop_2

Stephen Kinnock MP

Stephen Kinnock is the Labour MP for Aberavon - first elected in 2015. He is a member of European Scrutiny Committee and Welsh Affairs Committee.

Official_portrait_of_Stuart_C._McDonald_crop_2

Stuart McDonald MP

Stuart McDonald is the Scottish National Party MP for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East - first elected in 2015.

He is a member of the Home Affairs Select Committee and the SNP Spokesperson for Immigration, Asylum and Border Control.

Official_portrait_of_Jim_McMahon_crop_2

Jim McMahon MP

Jim McMahon is the Labour MP for Oldham West and Royton - first elected in 2015. He is a member of Communities and Local Government Select Committee.

5b9vxP5m

Jess Phillips MP

Jess Philips is the Labour MP for Birmingham, Yardley - first elected in since 2015. She is a member of the Women and Equalities and Backbench Business Committees and in February 2017 published her first book, Everywoman.

Official_portrait_of_Faisal_Rashid_crop_2

Faisal Rashid MP

Faisal Rashid is Labour MP for Warrington South - elected in 2017. He sits on the International Trade Select Committee and Committees on Arms Export Controls, and was previously Mayor of Warrington. 

Official_portrait_of_Gavin_Robinson_crop_2

Gavin Robinson MP

Gavin Robinson is the Democratic Unionist MP Belfast East - first elected in 2015. He is a member of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee.

Official_portrait_of_Ruth_Smeeth_crop_2

Ruth Smeeth MP

Ruth Smeeth is the Labour MP for Stoke-on-Trent North and Kidsgrove - first elected in 2015. She is a Member of the Defence Select Committee and is PPS for the Shadow Ministers for Northern Ireland and Scotland. 

Official_portrait_of_Tulip_Siddiq_crop_2

Tulip Siddiq MP

Tulip Siddiq is the Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn - first elected in 2015. She is the Vice-Chair of the APPG on Anti-Semitism and a former member of Women and Equalities Select Committee.

Official_portrait_of_Dame_Caroline_Spelman

Rt Hon Dame Caroline Spelman MP

Caroline Spelman is the Conservative MP for Meriden - first elected in 1997. She serves as Second Church Estates Commissioner, and has previously been Chair of the Conservative Party. 

Official_portrait_of_Baroness_Warsi_(cropped)

Rt Hon the Baroness Warsi

Baroness Warsi has been a Conservative peer since 2007. She was previously Co-Chair of the Conservative Party, and a Minister in the Cabinet Office, Foreign and Commonwealth Office, and Department for Communities and Local Government. She was also Shadow Minister for Community Cohesion and Social Action, and has written an influential book on the experiences of Muslims in Britain. 

Official_portrait_of_Dr_Paul_Williams_crop_2

Dr Paul Williams MP

Paul Williams is the Labour MP for Stockton South - first elected in 2017. He sits on the Health Select Committee and prior to entering Parliament, he worked as a GP in Stockton.